top of page

Privacy Policy for HIDEF Physical Therapy

1. Introduction

Welcome to HIDEF Physical Therapy. We prioritize the privacy and security of our patients and website visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and the steps we take to protect your personal information, ensuring compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other relevant laws.

2. Information Collection

We collect information in the following ways:
- **Information you provide directly:** This includes personal information you provide when you complete forms on our website, such as your name, email address, phone number, and details pertinent to your physical therapy needs.
- **Information collected automatically:** We collect certain information automatically when you visit our site, including your IP address, browser type, and browsing behavior.

**3. Use of Information**

We use the information we collect to:
- Schedule appointments and provide tailored physical therapy care.
- Enhance our website and services.
- Communicate with you regarding your appointments, our services, and updates to our policies.
- Fulfill legal requirements and defend our legal rights.

**4. Information Sharing**

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. We may share your information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as web hosting or data analysis, under strict confidentiality agreements to ensure compliance with HIPAA.

**5. Security**

We employ HIPAA-compliant systems and a variety of security measures to protect your personal information. Despite our efforts, please be aware that no electronic storage or transmission of information is completely secure.

**6. Your Rights**

You have the right to:
- Access, correct, or delete your personal information.
- Opt-out of receiving communications from us.
- Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe your privacy rights have been violated.

**7. Changes to This Privacy Policy**

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our practices. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page.

**8. Contact Us**

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

HIDEF Physical Therapy
Contact@hidefpt.com
(206) 693-9929

bottom of page